St James’ Church West End
St James’ Church West End
Home Our faith Services Church life Information What's on Contact Us
Contact Us Project Aurora Parish Profile Privacy policy
Services Upcoming services

St James’ Church, West End, Southampton SO30 3AT Registered Charity Number 1132863

Back to top

March

Sunday 3 March
Sunday next before Lent

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 99; 2 Corinthians 3:12 - 4:2; Luke 9:28-36

Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Anthem: Thou knowest Lord - Purcell

Voluntaries: Voluntary IX - John Bennet; Voluntary X - John Bennet

11.00am Church Alive with Holy Communion

Reading: Luke 9:28-36

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Psalm 89:5-12; Exodus 3:1-6; John 12:27-36a

Voluntaries: Diapason movement - John Stanley; On a theme of Orlando Gibbons (Song 34)

Wednesday 6 March
Ash Wednesday

7.30pm Holy Communion with Ashes

Readings: Psalm 51:1-18; Isaiah 58:1-12; Matthew 6:1-6, 16-21

Preacher: Brenda Holden

Voluntaries: Ich ruf zu’ dir BWV639 - Bach; Master Tallis’ Testament - H. Howells

Sunday 10 March
1st Sunday of Lent

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 91:1-2, 9-end; Romans 10:8b-13; Luke 4:1-13

Preacher: Carol Kidd

Anthem: Lenten Prose

Voluntaries: Prelude for Lent - Buxtehude; Chorale prelude in E minor BWV745 - Bach

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Luke 4:1-13

12.30pm Baptisms

6.30pm Prayer & Reflection (Healing Service)

Wednesday 13 March

10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 51:1-5, 17-18; Jonah 3; Luke 11:29-32

Sunday 17 March
2nd Sunday of Lent

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 27; Genesis 15:1-12, 17-18; Luke 13:31-end

Preacher: Brenda Holden

Voluntaries: Herlzlich tut mich verlangen - Brahms; Voluntary in A Minor - Stanley

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Luke 13:31-end

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Psalm 135:1-14; Jeremiah 22:1-9, 13-17; Luke 14:27-33

Voluntaries: Ruhig bewegt (Mvt2 Sonata 2) - Hindemith; Sarabande in modo elegiac - Herbert Howells

Wednesday 20 March

10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 31:4-5, 14-18; Jeremiah 18:18-20; Matthew 20:17-28

Sunday 24 March
3rd Sunday of Lent

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 63:1-9; 1 Corinthians 10:1-13; Luke 13:1-9

Preacher: Revd Peter Haughton

Voluntaries: Prelude for Lent - Harwood; Lento - Stanford

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Luke 13:1-9

6.30pm Informal Worship

Wednesday 27 March

10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 147:13-end; Deuteronomy 4:1, 5-9; Matthew 5:17-19

Sunday 31 March
Mothering Sunday
4th Sunday of Lent

8.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 34:11-20; 2 Corinthians 1:3-7; John 19:25b-27

10.30am Joint Parish Eucharist and Church Alive

Readings: 2 Corinthians 1:3-7; John 19:25b-27

Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Voluntaries: Extract from Zehn Orgelchoräle- Peeters; Pastorale - Herbert Sumsion

6.30pm Taize

April

Wednesday 3 April

10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 145:8-18; Isaiah 49:8-15; John 5:5:17-20

Sunday 7 April
5th Sunday of Lent

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 126; Philippian 3:4b-14; John 12:1-8

Preacher: Brenda Holden

11am Church Alive with Holy Communion

6.30pm Sung Evensong for Passiontide

Wednesday 10 April

10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Canticle: Bless the; Daniel 3:14-20, 24-25, 28; John 8:21-30

Sunday 14 April
Palm Sunday

9.30am Parish Eucharist with Palm Procession

Passion Reading

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Luke 19:28-40

12.30pm Baptisms

6.30pm Prayer and Reflection Special Service

Monday 15 April
Monday of Holy Week

7.00pm Compline

Tuesday 16 April
Tuesday of Holy Week

7.00pm Compline

Wednesday 17 April
Wednesday of Holy Week

10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 70; Hebrews 12:1-3; John 13:21-32

7.00pm Night Prayer

Thursday 18 April
Maundy Thursday

7.30pm Eucharist with stripping the sanctuary

Readings: Psalm 116:1, 10 - end; Exodus 12:1-4, 11-14; John 13:1-17, 31b-35

Preacher: Carol Kidd

Friday 19 April
Good Friday

9.30-12.30pm Activity Morning ending with Service

1.30pm When I survey the wondrous cross

Readings: Isaiah 52: 13 - 53:end; Passion Reading from John

Preacher: Brenda Holden

Saturday 20 April
Easter Eve

8.00pm Easter Vigil

Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Sunday 21 April
Easter Sunday

10.30am Joint Parish Eucharist and Church Alive

Readings: Acts 10:34-43; John 20:1-18

Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

6.30pm Festal Evensong

Wednesday 24 April

10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 105:1-9; Acts 3:1-10; Luke 24:13-35

Sunday 28 April
2nd Sunday of Easter

8.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 118:14-end; Acts 5:27-32; John 20:19-end

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 118:14-end; Acts 5:27-32; John 20:19-end

Preacher: Carol Kidd

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: John 20:19-end

6.30pm Informal Worship


March April